Id. The Court observed that under Code Civ. (1993) 13 CA4th 976, 991. The court rejected plaintiffs argument that they were holders of the privilege as the true clients of the attorneys retained by the association because the condominium association could only act in a representative capacity. at 766. where Magistrate Judge Peck ordered defendants to revise their discovery objections under the grounds that the responses were meaningless boilerplate that failed to outline the nature of the objections. Id. at 95. at 815-816. Id. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. Therefore if youre saying that something is vague, you need to give particulars as to why its vague. Where youre saying that its equally available to the opposing side, you need to specify.